Privacy Policy

The Market Bar Group

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.


Personal Data

The Market Bar Group uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Market Bar Group believes may be of interest to you and your business. If you are making initial contact you consent to Market Bar Group maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Market Bar Group also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Market Bar Group will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Market Bar Group may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Market Bar Group may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Market Bar Group website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns to our website and uses cookies to help Market Bar Group identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Market Bar Group’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Market Bar Group website.

Any information Market Bar Group holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

Market Bar Group will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with restaurant service and marketing services, this agency does not sell or broker your data.


Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Market Bar Group contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Market Bar Group and/or its clients.

To promote the marketing and consulting services offered by Market Bar Group and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Market Bar Group existing clients.


Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Market Bar Group processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing bookings@marketbar.ie or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.


Disclosure

Market Bar Group may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Market Bar Group requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Market Bar Group do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Market Bar Group may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Market Bar Group its clients and/or the wider community.


Retention Policy

Market Bar Group will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.


Data storage

Data is held in Ireland using different (multiple) servers. Market Bar Group does not store personal data outside the EEA.


Your rights as a data subject:

At any point whilst Market Bar Group is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Market Bar Group refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Market Bar Group at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.


You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Market Bar Group) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Market Bar Group or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Market Bar Group will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Market Bar Group is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to bookings@marketbar.ie or by phoning +353 1 6139094 or writing to us at the address further below.


Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Market Bar Group or its partners, you have the right to complain to Market Bar Group CEO. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

The Directors
Market Bar Group,
14A Fade Street,
Dublin 2
D02 A368
+353 1 613 9094


Data Protection Regulator

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co.Laois,
Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 |
LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 |
email info@dataprotection.ie


The Powers Story

The Market Bar is the home of the first baby bottles. In 1889 Powers Whiskey bottled their ‘The Baby Powers’ here and exported them all over the world.

Tripadvisor

5 star ratingWonderful food great service Really enjoyable, great food and atmosphere, as a group we have been coming here once a month for 5 years, always great

Cruiser04887765133 Avatar
Cruiser04887765133
2/19/2019

4 star ratinggreat spot love the market bar and its adjoining sister bars so much, we were fitted in to a comfy seating area on a busy lunch service ordered and were looked after very quickly, both has the sausage mash & onion gravy a change from the usual tapas but pure comfort food really good we then adjourned to the Chelsea drugstore for a chill out few cocktails such a quirky bar with quirky friendly manager .. A1

Discover64233372241 Avatar
Discover64233372241
1/07/2019

4 star ratingA good looking place Great food, all four of us were delighted, reasonably priced, our waitress Patricia was excellent, advising us of the timing of the dishes as we were in a hurry to attend a show. All of the staff were friendly and professional. I will definitely return, hopefully with more time to spend there.

Ian C Avatar
Ian C
10/24/2019
Book
close slider

For bookings of 10 or more people in the Market Bar please
select the Market Bar Group Booking option under Booking Type.